2013 Overall Points

Thank you for supporting the New York State Lumberjack Association through your membership.  This season we participated in six competitions:
  • Bath Community Expo
  • The Mighty Delaware River Lumberjack Competition
  • Stony Creek Mountain Days Festival
  • Churchville Lions Club Country Fair (new)
  • Clarkson Good Neighbor Days
  • Macedon Center Community Lumberjack Festival.

Competitors received points for placing in first through sixth place at these events. Please note that overall points were calculated without the felling event from Hancock since not all competitors could participate.  Also, there were several tie scores at Clarkson.  In the case of a tie, prize money was split but points were awarded to both competitors for the place (i.e. in a tie for 2nd/3rd, the prize money for both places is split but both competitors receive points for 2nd).

The results for the Overall Champion of the 2013 Season are attached.
Congratulations to LaVonne Mikloiche (107) and Dave Engasser (118)!

Please join us in a review of the 2013 season at our Fall Meeting on October 26, 2013 at 1:00 p.m. at the Miranda’s home in Deposit.

Nancy Keech
NYSLA scorekeeper

NYSLA 2013 Overall points downloadable PDF

 

NYS LUMBERJACK ASSOCIATION 2013 OVERALL POINTS
WOMEN
competitor Bath Hancock Stony Crk Churchville Clarkson Macedon total place
LaVonne Mikloiche 13 21 22 17 19 15 107 1
Julie Miller 10 16 21 15 14 20 96 2
Peg Engasser 22 17 27 22 88 3
Tracie Henning 11 12 18 10 51
Ashley Rooney 8 15 scratch 9 10 4 46
Mary Dooley 11 16 8 8 scratch 43
Collin Koers 11 12 11 7 41
Chelsey Black 8 11 12 4 scratch scratch 35
Mary Reeder 0 14 10 2 5 3 34
Holly Waterfield 4 11 8 7 30
Meghan Matta 6 15 21
Laura Pfenninger 1 10 4 2 3 20
Andrea Robarge 11 4 15
Emily Hoover 0 6 6 2 14
Gretchen Cicora 3 5 1 2 11
Brenda Stevens 9 9
Katelan Steward 1 6 7
Kelsey Hamilton scratch 2 5 7
Liz Simcox 6 6
Kasey McDowell 0 scratch 1 3 2 6
Alexandra Von Bieberstein 0 scratch 2 3 5
Amber Ruscoe 2 2
Jennifer McGuire 1 1
Christine VanGee 0 0 0
Corrie O’Dea 0 0
Darcy Rose 0 0
Hannah Watkins 0 0 0 scratch scratch 0
Jess Upham 0 0
Katrina Davenport scratch 0
Nakita Maraglio scratch 0

 

NYS LUMBERJACK ASSOCIATION 2013 OVERALL POINTS
MEN
competitor Bath Hancock Stony Crk Churchville Clarkson Macedon total place
Dave Engasser 14 29 22 26 27 118 1
Paul Pfenninger 12 20 26 22 24 4 108 2
Tim Keech 7 23 23 8 11 72 3
Nathan Waterfield 19 28 25 72 3
Matt Bolton 8 22 14 9 13 66
Gabriel Darling 6 23 12 10 8 4 63
Mike Koers 12 12 21 13 58
Matt Marks 14 11 13 16 54
Chris Henning 14 15 4 5 7 45
Will Roberts scratch 7 13 19 39
Chris Cicora 6 12 5 15 38
Rob Spry 3 18 7 3 4 35
Kyle Spry 9 3 1 12 10 35
Anthony Robarge 9 9 10 6 34
Wally Robarge 10 13 6 29
Benjamin Marshall 0 7 2 6 4 8 27
Steve Mikloiche 5 10 3 2 4 0 24
Kevin Moynihan 0 11 4 3 6 24
Jason Schenck 0 9 8 5 1 23
Tyler White 4 9 5 3 0 0 21
John Reeder 5 2 3 3 scratch 5 18
Dave Jewett 18 18
Brad Stevens 17 17
Jason McCadden 0 11 5 1 0 0 17
Jason Miranda 0 0 4 1 6 2 13
Tyler Rothe 12 12
Jacob Reeder 6 3 0 0 3 12
Chase Luedtke 0 3 3 0 0 6 12
Ricky Mikloiche 0 4 2 5 0 11
Trevor Beaudry 5 0 6 0 11
Casey Brown 0 5 0 5 10
Bill Simcox 3 6 9
Chip Arthur 1 3 2 2 8
David Johns 4 3 7
Zack Brown 0 7 7
Jon Preston 0 6 0 6
Marc Poliey 6 6
Mike Palladino 5 5
Brandon Mead 0 4 0 0 0 4
Eric Piazza 4 4
Jeff Towner 3 1 4
Dan Phelps 1 3 4
Chris Savosh 3 3
Gregory Kruppa 0 2 1 0 3
Al Aubin scratch 0 0
Connor Sleight 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Devin Merkley 0 scratch 0 0
Jake Bederian 0
James Matta 0 0 0
James Phenes 0 scratch 0
Justin Bennett 0 scratch 0
Matt Rhoads 0 0 0
Nicolas Hickman 0 0
Robert Rooney 0 0
Cale Sigas 0 scratch 0